🔥 Trending
Pakistan vs Sri Lanka T20I series — live now Pak · England · Sri Lanka ODI tri-series starts Oct 18 ICC World Cup 2027 venues announced Pakistan vs Sri Lanka Tests — Nov 9–21
Advertisement
Stats & Records

Most Runs in PSL 2026 — Top 10 Run-Scorers (Babar Azam Wins Green Cap)

Most Runs in PSL 2026 — Top 10 Run-Scorers (Babar Azam Wins Green Cap)
Image: Wikimedia Commons
Advertisement
Quick answerBabar Azam was PSL 2026's top run-scorer with 588 runs in 11 innings (avg 73.50, SR 145.90), winning the Green Cap and Hanif Mohammad Award. Kusal Mendis finished second with 550.

Top 10 run-scorers, PSL 2026

#PlayerTeamMatRunsAvgSR10050
1Babar AzamPeshawar Zalmi1158873.50145.9023
2Kusal MendisPeshawar Zalmi1155055.00168.1914
3Fakhar ZamanLahore Qalandars840157.28151.8914
4Usman KhanHyderabad Kingsmen1338935.36162.7613
5Steve SmithMultan Sultans1138034.54161.7012
6Sahibzada FarhanMultan Sultans1038042.22166.6612
7Shan MasoodMultan Sultans1136745.87158.1801
8Sameer MinhasIslamabad United1134938.77155.8003
9Marnus LabuschagneHyderabad Kingsmen1334428.66130.3002
10Rilee RossouwQuetta Gladiators931739.62142.7904

Via Wisden/myKhel season records.

The top 10, player by player

1. Babar Azam (588) — The Green Cap and the trophy. Two hundreds, three fifties, average 73.50, strike rate 145.90 — the strike-rate debate ended this season. Equalled the single-season record and lifted the cup as captain nine years after his first.

2. Kusal Mendis (550) — The overseas star of the season. 550 runs at 55.00 with a strike rate of 168.19 and 23 sixes (joint-most). Zalmi's title had two architects with the bat, and Mendis was one.

3. Fakhar Zaman (401) — Four fifties in 8 innings, strike rate 151.89. When Fakhar gets going in the powerplay, Lahore's whole season changes shape. Most fifties of anyone this year.

4. Usman Khan (389) — The hundred (101 off 47 vs Multan Sultans) plus three fifties, striking at 162.76. Carried the new Kingsmen franchise's batting in their fairy-tale run to the final.

5. Steve Smith (380) — The Australian's PSL stint: 380 runs at 161.70 with a hundred. Proof that class adapts to any league, any conditions.

6. Sahibzada Farhan (380) — Same runs as Smith, higher average (42.22), and 23 sixes — joint-most with Mendis. The season that made him undroppable for Pakistan.

7. Shan Masood (367) — 367 at 45.87, striking at 158.18. The "finally" season — years of domestic weight turned into a proper T20 campaign.

8. Sameer Minhas (349) — Islamabad's young batter: 349 runs with three fifties at a 155.80 strike rate. One for the future lists.

9. Marnus Labuschagne (344) — Captained the Kingsmen to the final while scoring 344. Not the flashiest numbers, but the leadership plus runs drove the season's best story.

10. Rilee Rossouw (317) — Four fifties in 9 innings for Quetta. The veteran still does what veterans do: shows up, scores, leaves.

Season batting records

RecordHolderDetail
Most runsBabar Azam588 (equals Fakhar Zaman's 2022 record)
Most hundredsBabar Azam2 (only 2nd player after Usman Khan, PSL 9)
Most fiftiesFakhar Zaman4
Most sixesSahibzada Farhan & Kusal Mendis23 each
Highest strike rate (top 10)Kusal Mendis168.19

Season notes

  • Babar's 588 equalled Fakhar Zaman's 2022 record for most runs in a PSL season — he fell one run short of the outright record, dismissed for a duck in the final.
  • Two centuries by Babar — only the second player after Usman Khan (PSL 9) to score two tons in one season.
  • Six-hitting: Sahibzada Farhan and Kusal Mendis jointly led with 23 sixes each.
  • Most fifties: Fakhar Zaman with 4.

Most memorable innings of the season for me: Usman's 101 off 47 against Multan — clean hitting, no slogging, in a chase that looked dead at the halfway mark.

The Babar record chase was the other storyline — every innings from the playoffs on, the whole ground knew what he needed. Falling one short made it human. The trophy made it complete.

How the season ended: who won PSL 2026. The bowlers' side of the story: most wickets in PSL history.

Frequently asked questions

Who scored the most runs in PSL 2026?
Babar Azam — 588 runs in 11 innings for Peshawar Zalmi, winning the Green Cap.
What is the record for most runs in a PSL season?
588 — jointly held by Babar Azam (2026) and Fakhar Zaman (2022).
Who won the Green Cap in PSL 2026?
Babar Azam (Peshawar Zalmi).
Who hit the most sixes in PSL 2026?
Sahibzada Farhan and Kusal Mendis — 23 each.
Who scored the most fifties in PSL 2026?
Fakhar Zaman — 4 fifties in 8 innings.
Which overseas player scored the most runs in PSL 2026?
Kusal Mendis — 550 runs for Peshawar Zalmi, second overall.
#PSL 2026 #most runs #Babar Azam #green cap #stats
CP
CricPulse Desk

We cover the context around the game — fixtures, tables, records and explainers — so you spend less time searching and more time watching.

Advertisement